Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows

Allium schoenoprasum


Allium   
Common Name:Chives
Family Name:Liliaceae

Growing

Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
AHS Heat Zone:
8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purple
Foliage Color:
Green
Garden Height:
12-24" (30-61 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Seed
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 50-Cell Tray


Description

Green, spike-like, aromatic foliage. Lavender spheres in May.

Attributes:
Fragrant Foliage




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2017/2018

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide