Trade Shows, Events

Colocasia esculenta ‘Diamond Head’


Colocasia  'Diamond Head' USPP #19939
Series:Royal Hawaiian® Collection
Common Name:Elephant Ear, Taro
Family Name:Araceae
Gorgeous tropical plants with dramatic foliage that can really take on heat and humidity – the warmer the better! Bred to be sturdy garden performers and container specimens.

Growing

Pot Size:
1-quart (1 litre), 1-gallon (4 litre)
Schedule:
D, K
Light:
Part Shade, Sun
Moisture:
Moist
USDA Hardiness Zone:
7b, 8, 9, 10, 11
:
Tender
AHS Heat Zone:
12, 11, 10

Appearance

Flower Color:
N/A
Foliage Color:
Black, Purple
Habit:
Upright
Flowering Container Height:
40-55" (102-140 cm)
Garden Height:
48" (122 cm)
Garden Width:
36" (91 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Tissue Culture (TC)
Liner Sales Window:
December - May
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray


Description

Large, glossy, dark purple to black leaves. Clumping habit and disease resistant.

Uses:
Container, Mixed Border, Specimen




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferreed distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor