Lavandula stoechas 'Sugarberry Ruffles'


Lavandula  'Sugarberry Ruffles' USPP #18243
Series:Ruffles & Laces
Common Name:French Lavender, Spanish Lavender
Family Name:Lamiaceae
The Ruffles & Laces Series is easy to grow with no vernalization required. Makes a great InsideOut® pot crop

More Links

Growing

Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
8, 9
:
Tender
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Pink
Foliage Color:
Gray, Green, Silver
Habit:
Upright
Garden Height:
24" (61 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
Unrooted Cutting, 162-Cell Tray, 128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray


Description

Repeat-blooming cultivar from PlantHaven that is smaller in habit than Laces series. Rosy pink flowers and bracts from June to July without vernalization. PlantHaven states improved heat and humidity tolerance. Requires well-drained soil.

Uses:
Container, Front Border, Mixed Border, Rock Garden
Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flower, Deer Resistant, Dried flower, Fragrant Flowers, Fragrant Foliage, Long Blooming ,