Trade Shows, Events

Sedum hakonense 'Chocolate Ball'


Sedum  'Chocolate Ball' 
Common Name:Stonecrop
Family Name:Crassulaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
6" (15 cm), 1-quart (1 litre), 1-gallon (4 litre)
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
6, 7, 8, 9

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
N/A
Foliage Color:
Bronze
Habit:
Mat-Forming
Flowering Container Height:
3" (8 cm)
Garden Height:
3" (8 cm)
Garden Width:
12-18" (30-46 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
162-Cell Tray, 128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 50-Cell Tray


Description

Chocolate-colored, succulent, needle-like foliage on ground-hugging plants. Works well in mixed containers and troughs with other succulents.

Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flower, Long Blooming




NEWS

View the 2019/2020 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide