Trade Shows, Events

MANTS, Booth #2410, 2412
Baltimore, MD
January 11-13, 2017

TPIE, Booth #1843
Broward County Convention Center, Fort Lauderdale, FL
January 18-20, 2017

Cultivate'17, Booth #2925
Columbus, OH
July 15-18, 2017

Vinca major 'Expoflora'


Vinca  'Expoflora' 
Common Name:Myrtle
Family Name:Apocynaceae

More Links

Growing

Light:
Shade, Sun
Moisture:
Moist
USDA Hardiness Zone:
7, 8, 9
:
Tender
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring, Summer
Flower Color:
Blue, Purple
Foliage Color:
Green, White
Habit:
Spreading, Trailing
Garden Height:
18" (46 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
162-Cell Tray, 128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray


Description

Groundcover with green leaves and large, irregular white margins. More exaggerated white margin than on Vinca major ‘Variegata’. Prostrate, vigorous growth habit with deep lavender-blue flowers from spring through the summer months. Evergreen where hardy. Leaves and flowers are larger than Vinca minor. Can be invasive.

Uses:
Container, Groundcover, Mixed Border, Hanging Basket
Attributes:
Long Blooming