Trade Shows, Events

Colocasia esculenta 'Morning Dew'


Colocasia  'Morning Dew' USPPAF
Series:Royal Hawaiian® Collection
Common Name:Elephant Ear, Taro
Family Name:Araceae
Gorgeous tropical plants with dramatic foliage that can really take on heat and humidity – the warmer the better! Bred to be sturdy garden performers and container specimens.

Growing

Pot Size:
1-quart (1 litre), 1-gallon (4 litre)
Schedule:
D, K
Light:
Part Shade, Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
7b, 8, 9, 10, 11
:
Tender
AHS Heat Zone:
12, 11, 10

Appearance

Flower Color:
N/A
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Upright
Garden Height:
48" (122 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Tissue Culture (TC)
Liner Sales Window:
December-May
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray


Description

Unique large leaves splashed with darker and paler green and chartreuse colors. Patterned stems sometimes with bold, purple markings.





NEWS

View the 2019/2020 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide