Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
MANTS

  • January 9-11, 2019
  • Baltimore, MD


TPIE

  • January 16-18, 2019
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL

Lavandula ×intermedia Phenomenal™ ('Niko')


Lavandula  Phenomenal™ ('Niko') USPP#24193
Common Name:Lavandin
Family Name:Lamiaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
1-gal
Schedule:
A, B, G
Vernalization:
VR
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purple
Foliage Color:
Silver, Green
Habit:
Mounded
Flowering Container Height:
24" (61 cm)
Garden Height:
24-32" (61-81 cm)
Garden Width:
24-32" (61-81 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Liner Sales Window:
January - April UV
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
Yes
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 72 Vernalized Cell Tray, 50 Cell Tray, 50 Vernalized Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray, 30 Vernalized Cell Tray


Description

Strong silver foliage is disease resistant and overwinters well. Long purple flower spikes in summer.

Uses:
Middle Border, Mixed Border
Attributes:
Drought Resistant, Dry Locations, Attracts Butterflies, Fragrant Flowers, Fragrant Foliage, Cut Flower, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Dried Flowers, Late Blooming, Sunny Locations




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide