Trade Shows, Events

Green Leaf Plants Informal/Self-Guided Trial Garden Tours
Click here for details

Schizachyrium scoparium 'Good Vibrations'


Schizachyrium  'Good Vibrations' USPPAF
Series:Hit Parade
Common Name:Little Bluestem
Family Name:Poaceae

Growing

Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
4, 5, 6, 7
AHS Heat Zone:
7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer, Fall
Flower Color:
N/A
Foliage Color:
Silver, Blue
Garden Height:
42-46" (107-117 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Liner Sales Window:
January - September
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 38-Cell Tray


Description

Steely gray-blue leaves and long racemes of the same color with some reddish tint in late summer into fall.