Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
Cultivate'18

  • Booth #2725
  • July 14th-17th, 2018
  • Columbus, OH

Pennisetum 'Black Stockings'


Pennisetum trispecific  'Black Stockings' USPPAF
Common Name:Fountain Grass
Family Name:Poaceae
Bigger and bolder than most grasses - an extraordinary centerpiece for the landscape!

Growing

Pot Size:
Quart, 1-gallon, 2-gallon
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
8, 9, 10, 11
:
Tender
AHS Heat Zone:
11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Black
Foliage Color:
Purple, Blue, Green
Habit:
Upright
Garden Height:
60" - 72" (152- 183 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Liner Sales Window:
January – September
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
38-Cell Tray


Description

Stunning large plant with bold purple leaves and canes with bluish-green hue. Sterile black flowers. From Euro American Licensing.





NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2017/2018

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide