Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
Cultivate'18

  • Booth #2725
  • July 14th-17th, 2018
  • Columbus, OH

Muhlenbergia capillaris Fast Forward®


Muhlenbergia  Fast Forward®  USPPAF
Common Name:Pink Muhly Grass
Family Name:Poeaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
1-gal
Schedule:
C, D, J
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
6, 7, 8, 9, 10
AHS Heat Zone:
10, 9, 8, 7, 6

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Late-Summer, Fall
Flower Color:
Pink
Foliage Color:
Blue, Green
Habit:
Upright
Flowering Container Height:
38" (97 cm)
Garden Height:
38" (97 cm)
Garden Width:
36" (91 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Liner Sales Window:
January - September
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 38-Cell Tray


Description

Blooms earlier than straight species with airy, purple-pink flowers in late summer-early fall with narrow, blue-green foliage.

Uses:
Middle border, Back border, Rock garden
Attributes:
Late Blooming, Sunny Locations, Dry Locations, Drought Resistant




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2017/2018

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide