Trade Shows, Events

Lavandula ×intermedia 'Grosso'


Lavandula  'Grosso' 
Common Name:Lavandin
Family Name:Lamiaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
quart, 1-gallon
Schedule:
A, B, C, D, F, G, H
Vernalization:
VR
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8
AHS Heat Zone:
8, 7, 6, 5

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purple
Foliage Color:
Gray, Silver
Habit:
Mounded
Garden Height:
24"
Garden Width:
24"

Availability


Produced From:
vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 72 Vernalized Cell Tray, 50 Vernalized Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray


Description

Extremely fragrant, deep violet flowers most of the summer. A butterfly magnet.

Uses:
Middle Border, Mixed Border, Container
Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flower, Fragrant Flowers, Fragrant Foliage, Long Blooming




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferreed distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor