Trade Shows, Events

Green Leaf Plants Informal/Self-Guided Trial Garden Tours
Click here for details

Juncus tenuis 'Blue Dart'


Juncus  'Blue Dart' 
Common Name:Rush
Family Name:Cyperaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
Quart, 1-gal
Light:
Part Shade
Moisture:
Wet
USDA Hardiness Zone:
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
AHS Heat Zone:
10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Brown
Foliage Color:
Green, Gray
Habit:
Upright
Garden Height:
14-16" (36 - 41 cm)
Garden Width:
10 - 12" (25 - 30cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Seed
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 50-Cell Tray


Description

Elegant structural plant with strong vertical presence for containers. Suitable for water and rain gardens.

Uses:
Container, Mixed Border, Water Garden
Attributes:
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Wet Locations