Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
Cultivate'18

  • Booth #2725
  • July 14th-17th, 2018
  • Columbus, OH

Achillea millefolium 'Ritzy Ruby'


Achillea  'Ritzy Ruby' USPPAF
Series:Ritzy
Common Name:Yarrow
Family Name:Asteraceae
Naturally compact and early to bloom. Perfect for containers. Sun-loving, repeat bloomer.

Growing

Pot Size:
Quart, 1-Gallon
Schedule:
A,B,C,G,I
Vernalization:
VB-B
Finish Time:
6 wks after start of warm temperatures
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Red
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Compact
Garden Height:
10"- 14" (25-36 cm)
Garden Width:
10"- 14" (25-36 cm)

Musthaveperennials-icon_90x90

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 72 Vernalized Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray, 30 Vernalized Cell Tray


Description

Flowers begin ruby-red then mature to pink. A naturally compact Achillea that blooms earlier than other Achillea varieties, beginning in late May – early June. Repeat blooming for a long season of interest. Compact, well-branched and mounding habit. Vernalization not required for flowering, but is beneficial for more flowers on a fuller plant. Must Have Perennials® introduction, bred by Syngenta Flowers.

Uses:
Front Border, Rock Garden, Container
Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flower, Dried Flower, Fragrant Foliage, Long Blooming, Sunny and Dry Locations, Deer Resistant

Growing Advice

See technical guide for full details.



NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2017/2018

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide