Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
Cultivate'18

  • Booth #2725
  • July 14th-17th, 2018
  • Columbus, OH

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Ginger Love'


Pennisetum  'Ginger Love' USPP#26442
Common Name:Fountain Grass
Family Name:Poaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
1-gallon (4 litre)
Schedule:
C,D
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5,6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Foliage Color:
Green
Garden Height:
38-40" (97-102 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Liner Sales Window:
January – September
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 38-Cell Tray


Description

Dark red plumes begin early compared to other Pennisetum. Forms attractive fountain of green, flossy foliage.





NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2017/2018

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide