Trade Shows, Events

Dianthus Promotional Line™ Pinball Wizard


Dianthus  Pinball Wizard USPPAF
Series:Promotional Line™
Common Name:Pinks
Family Name:Caryophyllaceae
The Promotional Line™ Series has large flowers, silver-blue foliage, and lengthy bloom period. Perfect as cut flowers, or for an English-style cottage garden look. From Whetman® Pinks Ltd. And PlantHaven.

Growing

Schedule:
A, B
Vernalization:
VB-B
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring, Summer
Flower Color:
Pink
Foliage Color:
Blue, Gray, Silver
Habit:
Upright
Flowering Container Height:
12"

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
200-Cell Tray, 162-Cell Tray, 128-cell tray, 72-cell tray


Description

Funky pink to white double blooms and hot pink striping. Glaucous foliage, loads of elegant flowers with a spicy perfume. Bred by Whetman® Pinks Ltd. for large, double, fragrant flowers. Larger plant habit is suitable for 1 to 2-gallon pots. Excellent cut flower or for an English cottage garden look. Blooms in spring.

Uses:
Container, Middle Border, Mixed Border
Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds, Cut Flower, Fragrant Flowers,




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferreed distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor