Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
Cultivate'18

  • Booth #2725
  • July 14th-17th, 2018
  • Columbus, OH

Juncus effusus spiralis 'Twister'


Juncus  'Twister' 
Common Name:Rush
Family Name:Cyperaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
Quart, 1-gal
Light:
Part Shade
Moisture:
Wet
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Brown
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Upright
Garden Height:
12-14" (30-36 cm)
Garden Width:
12-14" (30-36 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Seed
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 50-Cell Tray


Description

Add some fun to containers with this whimsical, twisted green foliage. Suitable for water and rain gardens.

Uses:
Container, Mixed Border, Water Garden
Attributes:
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Wet Locations




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2017/2018

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide