Trade Shows, Events
trade shows

Achillea millefolium 'Strawberry Seduction'


Achillea  'Strawberry Seduction'  USPP #18401
Series:Seduction
Common Name:Yarrow
Family Name:Asteraceae
With an upright, columnar habit, this series makes an excellent choice to use for containers. Very heat and humidity tolerant. Full of colors that are long blooming and that are slow to fade.

Growing

Pot Size:
6" (15 cm), 8" (20 cm)
Schedule:
C, G
Vernalization:
VB
Finish Time:
9-11 wks
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Red, Yellow
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Upright
Flowering Container Height:
27" (69 cm)
Garden Height:
27" (69 cm)
Garden Width:
32" (81 cm)

Musthaveperennials-icon_90x90

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
Yes
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 72 Vernalized Cell Tray, 50 Vernalized Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray, 30 Vernalized Cell Tray


Description

Seduction varieties offer consistent shape and size for easy cropping, logical grouping, and natural "sell-along" retail positioning. Excellent summer pot crop for outdoor production. 'Strawberry Seduction' has large corymbs of tiny, red florets with bright gold centers and strong, upright habit. Deep green foliage is wonderfully vigorous. Very heat and humidity tolerant. Long blooming and great pot performer. From Must Have Perennials®.

Uses:
Middle Border, Back Border, Rock Garden, Container
Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flower, Dried Flower, Fragrant Foliage, Long Blooming, Sunny and Dry Locations, Deer Resistant

Growing Advice

See technical guide for full details.

NEWS & MEDIA

Career Opportunities

March 2020

Brighten someone's day with fresh flowers.

A simple gesture of sending flowers to friends and family can be a beautiful expression of support and love. Click here to read New Jersey's wonderful letter showing their support for local growers and garden centers, with some great advice for consumers.

January 2020

From Mums to Marketing … and Everything in Between by Jasmina Dolce, GPN.


View the 2019/2020 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Dianthus
Production Guide