Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
Cultivate'18

  • Booth #2725
  • July 14th-17th, 2018
  • Columbus, OH

Achillea millefolium 'Sunny Seduction'


Achillea  'Sunny Seduction' USPP #20808
Series:Seduction
Common Name:Yarrow
Family Name:Asteraceae
With an upright, columnar habit, this series makes an excellent choice to use for containers. Very heat and humidity tolerant. Full of colors that are long blooming and that are slow to fade.

Growing

Pot Size:
6" (15 cm), 8" (20 cm)
Vernalization:
VB
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Foliage Color:
Green
Flowering Container Height:
28" (71 cm)
Garden Height:
27" (69 cm)
Garden Width:
26" (66 cm)

Musthaveperennials-icon_90x90

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
Yes
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 72 Vernalized Cell Tray, 50 Vernalized Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray, 30 Vernalized Cell Tray


Description

Seduction varieties offer consistent shape and size for easy cropping, logical grouping, and natural "sell-along" retail positioning. Excellent summer pot crop for outdoor production. 'Sunny Seduction' has butter yellow florets form large heads. Columnar habit is remarkably dense, full and sturdy. Taller and more rigidly upright than Tutti Frutti varieties. Excellent flowering uniformity. Long blooming period, mid-June through July. Comes to Must Have Perennials® from Takii (from Sahin breeding).

Uses:
Middle Border, Back Border, Rock Garden, Container
Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flower, Dried Flower, Fragrant Foliage, Long Blooming, Sunny and Dry Locations, Deer Resistant

Growing Advice

See technical guide for full details.



NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2017/2018

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide