Trade Shows, Events
trade shows

Achillea millefolium 'Wonderful Wampee'


Achillea  'Wonderful Wampee'  USPP #18760
Series:Tutti Frutti
Common Name:Yarrow
Family Name:Asteraceae
Compact, mounding habit, that is very heat and humidity tolerant. Full of colors that are long blooming and that are slow to fade, making it an excellent choice to use for containers.

Growing

Pot Size:
6" (15 cm), 8" (20 cm)
Vernalization:
VB
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Pink
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Mounded
Flowering Container Height:
21" (53 cm)
Garden Height:
22" (76 cm)
Garden Width:
23" (58 cm)

Musthaveperennials-icon_90x90

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
Yes
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 72 Vernalized Cell Tray, 50 Vernalized Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray, 30 Vernalized Cell Tray


Description

Tight corymbs open rich pink, then age gracefully to appleblossom blush. Exceptionally sturdy and uniform in any summer weather. Compact, mounding habit. Very heat and humidity tolerant. Long blooming and great pot performer. Tutti Frutti series varieties offer consistent shape and size for easy cropping, logical grouping, and natural "sell-along" retail positioning. Excellent summer outdoor pot crop production. From Must Have Perennials®.

Uses:
Middle Border, Back Border, Rock Garden, Container
Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flower, Dried Flower, Fragrant Foliage, Long Blooming, Sunny and Dry Locations, Deer Resistant

Growing Advice

See technical guide for full details.

NEWS & MEDIA

Career Opportunities

March 2020

Brighten someone's day with fresh flowers.

A simple gesture of sending flowers to friends and family can be a beautiful expression of support and love. Click here to read New Jersey's wonderful letter showing their support for local growers and garden centers, with some great advice for consumers.

January 2020

From Mums to Marketing … and Everything in Between by Jasmina Dolce, GPN.


View the 2019/2020 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Dianthus
Production Guide