Trade Shows, Events

Green Leaf Plants Informal/Self-Guided Trial Garden Tours
Click here for details

Achillea 'Moonshine'


Achillea  'Moonshine' 
Common Name:Yarrow
Family Name:Asteraceae

Growing

Vernalization:
VB
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Foliage Color:
Silver
Garden Height:
18-24" (46-61 cm)

Musthaveperennials-icon_90x90

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 72 Vernalized Cell Tray, 50 Vernalized Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray, 30 Vernalized Cell Tray


Description

Bright yellow flowers over silvery foliage.

Uses:
Mixed Border, Container
Attributes:
Cut Flower, Dried Flower, Long Blooming, Attracts Butterflies, Deer Resistant
Awards:
Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Award of Garden Merit

Growing Advice

Best in well-drained soil and sun.