Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
Cultivate'18

  • Booth #2725
  • July 14th-17th, 2018
  • Columbus, OH

Calamagrostis ×acutifolia 'Karl Foerster'


Calamagrostis  Karl Foerster' 
Common Name:Feather Reed Grass
Family Name:Poaceae

Growing

Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Bronze, Red
Foliage Color:
Green
Garden Height:
60-72" (152-182 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Liner Sales Window:
January – September
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 38-Cell Tray


Description

Vigorous, early blooming grass with green foliage and vertical habit. Rosy-bronze flowers that fade to tan are sterile.

Awards:
Perennial Plant of the Year 2001




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2017/2018

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide