Trade Shows, Events

Carex morrowii 'Ice Dance'


Carex  'Ice Dance' 
Common Name:Sedge
Family Name:Cyperaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
1-gallon (4 litre)
Light:
Shade, Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring, Summer
Flower Color:
N/A
Foliage Color:
Green, White
Habit:
Spreading
Flowering Container Height:
6-12" (15-30 cm)
Garden Height:
6-12" (15-30 cm)
Garden Width:
12" (30 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Liner Sales Window:
January - September
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 38-Cell Tray


Description

Cascading green leaves with bright, creamy-white margins. Slowly spreading habit is suitable for edging. Spring blooms are insignificant.





NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferreed distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor