Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
MANTS

  • January 9-11, 2019
  • Baltimore, MD


TPIE

  • January 16-18, 2019
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL

Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'


Carex  'Evergold' 
Common Name:Sedge
Family Name:Cyperaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
1-gallon (4 litre)
Light:
Shade, Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring, Summer
Flower Color:
Bronze
Foliage Color:
Green, White
Habit:
Mounded
Flowering Container Height:
10-16" (25-41 cm)
Garden Height:
10-16" (25-41 cm)
Garden Width:
14" (36 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Liner Sales Window:
January – September
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 38-Cell Tray


Description

Grassy, cream-colored leaves with a green margin form a mounding plant habit. Brownish-colored flower heads.





NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide