Trade Shows, Events

Centaurea montana 'Amethyst Dream'


Centaurea  'Amethyst Dream' USPP #20781
Common Name:Bachelor Button, Bluet
Family Name:Asteraceae
Deeper purple than typical of the genus. Makes a big, bold gallon or larger pot quickly. An easy summer crop for outdoor production.

Growing

Pot Size:
6" (15 cm), 1-gallon (4 litre)
Vernalization:
VB
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purple
Foliage Color:
Silver
Habit:
Mounded
Flowering Container Height:
14" (36 cm)
Garden Height:
20" (51 cm)
Garden Width:
27" (69 cm)

Musthaveperennials-icon_90x90

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
Yes
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 72 Vernalized Cell Tray, 50 Vernalized Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray, 30 Vernalized Cell Tray


Description

A new flower color -- a deeper purple than is typical of the genus -- for this familiar, easy-to-grow species. Large, 2-1/2" flowers in May. Soft silver foliage handles heat and drought, forming 24" clumps in a season. Makes a big, bold gallon (4 litre) or larger pot quickly. An easy summer crop for outdoor production. Perfect companion for 'Amethyst in Snow'. Makes a statement in a sunny border and large container. From Must Have Perennials®.

Uses:
Front Border, Middle Border, Container
Attributes:
Cut Flower, Attracts Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Early Blooming, Sunny and Dry Locations

Growing Advice

See technical guide for full details.



NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferreed distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor