Trade Shows, Events

Centaurea montana 'Amethyst in Snow'


Centaurea  'Amethyst in Snow' USPP #18284
Common Name:Bachelor Button, Bluet
Family Name:Asteraceae
Lovely bicolor flowers. Makes a big, bold gallon or larger pot quickly. An easy summer crop for outdoor production.

Growing

Pot Size:
6" (15 cm), 1-gallon (4 litre)
Vernalization:
VB
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purple, White
Foliage Color:
Green, Silver
Habit:
Mounded
Flowering Container Height:
14" (36 cm)
Garden Height:
14" (35 cm)
Garden Width:
28" (71 cm)

Musthaveperennials-icon_90x90

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 72 Vernalized Cell Tray, 50 Vernalized Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray, 30 Vernalized Cell Tray


Description

Ethereal bicolor blooms, snow white with royal purple centers, over handsome mounds of healthy, silver-green foliage. Makes a big, bold gallon (4 litre) or larger pot quickly. An easy summer crop for outdoor production. Flowers mid-May to mid-June, with light rebloom in fall. Very cold hardy and once established. Grows vigorously, but is not invasive and does not self sow. A unique and striking form from the Netherlands. Very sturdy and hardy. From Must Have Perennials®.

Uses:
Front Border, Middle Border, Container
Attributes:
Cut Flower, Attracts Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Early Blooming, Sunny and Dry Locations

Growing Advice

See technical guide for full details.



NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferreed distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor