Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
MANTS

  • January 9-11, 2019
  • Baltimore, MD


TPIE

  • January 16-18, 2019
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL

Dendranthema 'Cool Igloo'


Dendranthema  'Cool Igloo' USPP #20225
Series:Igloo
Common Name:Hardy Chrysanthemum
Family Name:Asteraceae
The Igloo Series are tough and hardy perennials that need no pinching! Guaranteed hardy to Zone 5. Just by using one cutting, you'll get a full container of mass flowers in 10 to 11 weeks.

Growing

Pot Size:
1-gal, 8", 2-gal
Schedule:
D
Finish Time:
9-11 wks
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer, Fall
Flower Color:
Purple
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Mounded
Garden Height:
18-20" (46-51 cm)
Garden Width:
30" (76 cm)

Musthaveperennials-icon_90x90

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Liner Sales Window:
April – July (Liners available F.O.B. PA and FL)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
Yes
Product Form:
Unrooted cuttings, 50 Strip Tray, Pull & Pack


Description

Rich, cushiony raspberry flowers and loads of them. Fantastic pot performance, producing nearly spherical pots from a single cutting. Second-year garden performance brings larger plants with noticeably earlier flowering. The Igloo series of hardy garden mums brings unprecedented uniformity and flower power to the late summer/early autumn perennial border. From Must Have Perennials®.

Uses:
Front Border, Middle Border, Mixed Border, Container
Attributes:
Long Blooming

Growing Advice

See technical guide for complete details.



NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide