Dendranthema 'Fireworks Igloo'


NEW! Dendranthema  'Fireworks Igloo' USPPAF
Series:Igloo
Common Name:Hardy Chrysanthemum
Family Name:Asteraceae
The Igloo Series are tough and hardy perennials that need no pinching! Guaranteed hardy to Zone 5. Just by using one cutting, you'll get a full container of mass flowers in 10 to 11 weeks.

More Links

Growing

Pot Size:
1-gal, 8", 2-gal
Schedule:
D
Finish Time:
10-11 wks
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer, Fall
Flower Color:
Pink, Purple
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Mounded
Garden Height:
12-14" (30-35 cm)

Blooms_of_bressi_4a48cceb16118_90x90

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Liner Sales Window:
April – July (Liners available F.o.B. PA and FL)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
Yes
Product Form:
50 Strip Tray


Description

Brings a new color and flower form to the Igloo series. Lavender-pink blooms have a showy spider flower form. Fantastic pot performance, producing nearly spherical pots from a single cutting. First year flowering. Bloom usually begins in September first year, August in subsequent years. Attractive green leaves form uniform, rounded masses without pinching. The Igloo series of hardy garden mums brings unprecedented uniformity and flower power to the late summer/early autumn perennial border. From Blooms of Bressingham.

Uses:
Front Border, Middle Border, Mixed Border, Container
Attributes:
Long Blooming

Growing Advice

See technical guide for full details.