Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
MANTS

  • January 9-11, 2019
  • Baltimore, MD


TPIE

  • January 16-18, 2019
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL

Dianthus Scent First™ Pot Coconut Surprise ('WP05Yves')


Dianthus  Coconut Surprise ('WP05Yves') USPP #18828
Series:Scent First™ Pot
Common Name:Pinks
Family Name:Caryophyllaceae
With a name like Scent First™ Pot series, you know these varieties were made for creating compact containers. Suitable for gallon production as well that are fragrant with double flowers. From Whetman® Pinks Ltd. And PlantHaven.

Growing

Pot Size:
6" (15 cm), 1-quart (1 litre), 1-gallon (4 litre)
Vernalization:
VB-B
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring, Summer
Flower Color:
Red, White
Foliage Color:
Green
Flowering Container Height:
7-8" (18-20 cm)
Garden Height:
8" (20 cm)
Garden Width:
7-9" (18-23 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
200-Cell Tray, 162-Cell Tray, 128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray


Description

Perfectly laundered and starched double white flowers with crisp crimson centers and toothed edges. Fragrant, and perfect for 6" pots or gallons. From Whetman® Pinks Ltd. breeding and PlantHaven.

Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds, Fragrant Flowers, Long Blooming




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide