Trade Shows, Events

Dianthus Early Bird™ Frosty


Dianthus  Frosty  USPP #23894
Series:Early Bird™
Common Name:Pinks
Family Name:Caryophyllaceae
Part of the compact Early Bird™ Series that are perfect for quart containers. No vernalization if needed to have an early flowering which means early spring sales for you! From Whetman® Pinks Ltd. And PlantHaven.

Growing

Pot Size:
4" (10 cm), 1-quart (1 litre)
Schedule:
A, B , C, F, H
Vernalization:
VB-B
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring, Summer
Flower Color:
White
Foliage Color:
Gray, Green
Habit:
Mounded
Flowering Container Height:
6-7" (15-18 cm)
Garden Height:
6-7" (15-18 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
200-Cell Tray, 162-Cell Tray,128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray


Description

Double, white flowers on gray-green foliage. Early flowering, fragrant and compact, perfect for 4" pots or quarts. From Whetman® Pinks Ltd. breeding and PlantHaven.

Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds, Fragrant Flowers, Long Blooming




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferreed distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor