Trade Shows, Events

Dianthus Devon Cottage™ Ruby's Tuesday


Dianthus  Ruby's Tuesday USPP #13872
Series:Devon Cottage™
Common Name:Pinks
Family Name:Caryophyllaceae
The Devon Cottage™ Series has large flowers, silver-blue foliage, and lengthy bloom period. Perfect as cut flowers, or for an English-style cottage garden look. From Whetman® Pinks Ltd. And PlantHaven.

Growing

Pot Size:
8" (20 cm), 10" (25 cm), 1-gallon (4 litre), 2-gallon (8 litre)
Schedule:
A, B
Vernalization:
VB-B
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring, Summer
Flower Color:
Red
Foliage Color:
Blue, Gray, Silver
Habit:
Upright
Flowering Container Height:
15-18" (38-46 cm)
Garden Height:
14-18" (35-46 cm)
Garden Width:
10-14" (25-35 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
200-Cell Tray, 162-Cell Tray, 128-cell tray, 72-cell tray, 30-cell tray


Description

Double flowers of rich crimson red. Bred by Whetman® Pinks Ltd. for large, double, fragrant flowers. Larger plant habit is suitable for 1 to 2-gallon pots. Excellent cut flower or for an English cottage garden look. Blooms in spring.

Uses:
Container, Middle Border, Mixed Border
Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds, Cut Flower, Fragrant Flowers,




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferreed distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor