Trade Shows, Events

Dianthus Promotional Line™ Silver Star


Dianthus  Silver Star  USPPAF
Series:Promotional Line™
Common Name:Pinks
Family Name:Caryophyllaceae
The Promotional Line comes to us from Whetman® Pinks Ltd. And PlantHaven. This unique group is fragrant and ideal for irresistable retail displays and endcaps!

Growing

Pot Size:
6" (15 cm), 1-quart (1 litre), 1-gallon (4 litre)
Schedule:
A, B, C, F, H
Vernalization:
VB-B
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring, Summer
Flower Color:
Red, White
Foliage Color:
Gray
Habit:
Mounded
Flowering Container Height:
8" (20 cm)
Garden Height:
10" (25 cm)
Garden Width:
13" (33 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
200-Cell Tray, 162-Cell Tray, 128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray


Description

Semi-double pure white flowers with a maroon eye, fringed petals and sweet fragrance. The frosty gray foliage is really striking and sets off the flowers beautifully. Makes an irresistible retail display in 6" or 1-gallon pots. From Whetman® Pinks Ltd. breeding and PlantHaven.

Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds, Fragrant Flowers, Long Blooming




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferreed distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor