Trade Shows, Events

Dianthus Scent First™ Pot Tickled Pink ('Devon PP 11')


Dianthus  Tickled Pink ('Devon PP 11') USPP #14919
Series:Scent First™ Pot
Common Name:Pinks
Family Name:Caryophyllaceae
With a name like Scent First™ Pot series, you know these varieties were made for creating compact containers. Suitable for gallon production as well that are fragrant with double flowers. From Whetman® Pinks Ltd. And PlantHaven.

Growing

Pot Size:
6" (15 cm), 1-quart (1 litre), 1-gallon (4 litre)
Schedule:
A, B, C, F, H
Vernalization:
VB-B
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring, Summer
Flower Color:
Pink
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Mounded
Flowering Container Height:
7-10" (18-25 cm)
Garden Height:
10" (25 cm)
Garden Width:
12" (30 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
200-Cell Tray, 162-Cell Tray, 128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray


Description

Sweet toothy pink flowers cover neatly mounded glaucous foliage. A stunner in the garden -- definitely one of the prettiest things in our PA trials. Fragrant, and perfect for 6" pots or gallons. From Whetman® Pinks Ltd. breeding and PlantHaven.

Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds, Fragrant Flowers, Long Blooming




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferreed distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor