Trade Shows, Events

Euphorbia ×martinii 'Ascot Rainbow'


Euphorbia  'Ascot Rainbow' USPP #21401
Common Name:Spurge
Family Name:Euphorbiaceae
Unique form and texture. The long-lasting unusual flowers on Euphorbia have great heat and once established making it a lasting year-round garden interest.

Growing

Pot Size:
6" (15 cm), 8" (20 cm), 10" (25 cm), 1-gallon (4 litre)
Schedule:
A, D, J
Vernalization:
VR-B
Finish Time:
6-10 wks
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring, Summer
Flower Color:
N/A
Foliage Color:
Green, Red, Yellow
Flowering Container Height:
24" (61 cm)
Garden Height:
24" (61 cm)
Garden Width:
30" (76 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
162-Cell Tray, 128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 50-Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray


Description

Grown primarily for its foliage, this eye-catching plant has yellow, green and light green variegation. Even the individual floral leaves are variegated! Cooler weather turns the tips of the stems a stunning deep red.

Attributes:
Long Blooming




NEWS

View the 2019/2020 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide