Trade Shows, Events

International Floriculture Expo Booth #170
June 21 - 22 Chicago, IL

Darwin Day
June 22 West Chicago, IL

Green Leaf Plants' Open House
June 28 & 29 Lancaster, PA
Click Here to RSVP

Cultivate 2016 - Booth #1721
July 9-12 Columbus, OH

Green Leaf Plants' Open House
July 21 Lancaster, PA
Click Here to RSVP

Geranium 'Azure Rush'


Geranium  'Azure Rush' USPP #22684
Common Name:Crane’s Bill
Family Name:Geraniaceae
Light-blue flowered sport of Geranium 'Rozanne', featuring the same vigorous, long-blooming and heat-tolerant qualities.

More Links

Growing

Pot Size:
8" (20 cm), 1-gallon (4 litre)
Light:
Part Shade, Sun
Moisture:
Moist
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8
AHS Heat Zone:
12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer, Fall
Flower Color:
Blue
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Mounded
Flowering Container Height:
18" (46 cm)
Garden Height:
22" (56 cm)

Blooms_of_bressi_4a48cceb16118_90x90

Availability


Produced From:
Tissue Culture (TC)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
Yes
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 30-cell tray


Description

Sport of Geranium 'Rozanne', a PPA Plant of the Year, with the same great traits as its famous parent but with 2.5" (6cm) light blue flowers and a more compact, mounding habit. Where ‘Rozanne’ rambles ‘Azure Rush’ ambles due to having shorter internodes which make it neater and lower-growing. Vernalization not required for flowering. Heat loving and long blooming from late May until frost. Vigorous growing plants have a compact, self-branching habit. Can be grown in sun or part shade, tolerating summer heat better in part shade. Prefers average well-drained soils. mes to Blooms of Bressingham from the Waterers.

Uses:
Front Border, Middle Border, Groundcover, Container, Hanging Basket
Attributes:
Deer Resistant, Long Blooming, Fragrant Foliage

Growing Advice

See technical guide for full details.