Trade Shows, Events

Kniphofia uvaria 'Flamenco' mix


Kniphofia  'Flamenco' mix' 
Common Name:Red Hot Poker, Tritoma
Family Name:Liliaceae

Growing

Vernalization:
VB-B
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Orange, Red, Yellow
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Upright
Garden Height:
32" (81 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Seed
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 72 Vernalized Cell Tray, 50 Vernalized Cell Tray


Description

32"stems with 8" spikes of yellow, orange and fiery red over grass-like foliage. Blooms late June to July.

Attributes:
Attracts Hummingbirds, Cut Flower, Long Blooming
Awards:
All-America Selections (AAS) winner




NEWS

View the 2019/2020 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide