Trade Shows, Events

Lavandula angustifolia 'Blue Cushion'


Lavandula  'Blue Cushion' USPP #9119
Common Name:Lavender
Family Name:Lamiaceae

Growing

Vernalization:
VR
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8
AHS Heat Zone:
8, 7, 6, 5

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Blue
Foliage Color:
Green
Garden Height:
16" (41 cm)

Musthaveperennials-icon_90x90

Availability


Produced From:
vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 72 Vernalized Cell Tray, 50 Vernalized Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray


Description

Spectacular dwarf habit and free-flowering performance. Deep blue flowers from early to late summer. Gray-green, evergreen foliage on a compact bush. Excellent for border, herb garden or container. From Must Have Perennials®.

Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flower, Fragrant Flowers, Fragrant Foliage, Long Blooming




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferred distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor