Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows

Lavandula angustifolia 'Ellagance Purple'


Lavandula  'Ellagance Purple' 
Series:Ellagance
Common Name:Lavender
Family Name:Lamiaceae
The Ellagance Series is easy to grow with no vernalization required. Makes a great InsideOut® pot crop

Growing

Pot Size:
6" (15 cm), 1-quart (1 litre), 1-gallon (4 litre)
Schedule:
C, D, F
Finish Time:
12-15 wks
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7
AHS Heat Zone:
8, 7, 6, 5

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purple
Foliage Color:
Green
Flowering Container Height:
12-15" (30-38 cm)
Garden Height:
12-15" (30-38 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Seed
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
288-Seedling Tray, 128-Seedling Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray


Description

"The most sensational purple ever seen," says the breeder. Hue is slightly paler than Lavance® Purple. Great garden performance and container uniformity. First year flowering. No vernalization needed. From Kieft-Pro-Seeds.

Uses:
Container
Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flower, Fragrant Flowers, Fragrant Foliage, Long Blooming
Awards:
Fleuroselect Gold winner




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2017/2018

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide