Trade Shows, Events

Green Leaf Plants Informal/Self-Guided Trial Garden Tours
Click here for details

Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'


Lavandula  'Munstead' 
Common Name:Lavender
Family Name:Lamiaceae

Growing

Vernalization:
VR
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8
AHS Heat Zone:
8, 7, 6, 5

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purple
Foliage Color:
Green
Garden Height:
12-18" (30-46 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
200-Cell Tray, 128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 72 Vernalized Cell Tray, 50 Vernalized Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray, 30 Vernalized Cell Tray


Description

Fragrant, deep purple blooms. Named for Gertrude Jekyll’s home.

Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flower, Fragrant Flowers, Fragrant Foliage, Long Blooming