Trade Shows, Events

Green Leaf Plants Informal/Self-Guided Trial Garden Tours
Click here for details

Pennisetum ×advena 'Rubrum'


Pennisetum  'Rubrum' 
Common Name:Fountain Grass
Family Name:Poaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
Quart, 1-gallon, 2-gallon
Schedule:
D, K
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
9, 10, 11, 12
:
Tender
AHS Heat Zone:
12, 11, 10, 9, 8

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Pink
Foliage Color:
Green, Red
Flowering Container Height:
48" (122 cm)
Garden Height:
48" (122 cm)
Garden Width:
24" (61 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Liner Sales Window:
January – September
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 50-Cell Tray, 38-Cell Tray


Description

Deep, burgundy-red foliage all summer long and deep pink flowers appearing in late summer.