Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
MANTS

  • January 9-11, 2019
  • Baltimore, MD


TPIE

  • January 16-18, 2019
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL

Stipa tenuissima Pony Tails™


Stipa  Pony Tails™ 
Common Name:Mexican Feather Grass
Family Name:Poaceae

Growing

Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
7, 8, 9, 10, 11
:
Tender
AHS Heat Zone:
12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
N/A
Foliage Color:
Silver
Garden Height:
20-24" (51-61 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Seed
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 50-Cell Tray


Description

Dense clumps of fine, hair-like foliage with shimmering silver inflorescence.





NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide