Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
Cultivate'18

  • Booth #2725
  • July 14th-17th, 2018
  • Columbus, OH

Dendranthema 'Radiant Igloo'


Dendranthema  'Radiant Igloo' USPP# 27040
Series:Igloo
Common Name:Hardy Chrysanthemum
Family Name:Asteraceae
The Igloo Series are tough and hardy perennials that need no pinching! Guaranteed hardy to Zone 5. Just by using one cutting, you'll get a full container of mass flowers in 10 to 11 weeks.

Growing

Pot Size:
1-gal, 8", 2-gal
Schedule:
D
Light:
Sun
Moisture:
Moist
USDA Hardiness Zone:
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Late Summer, Fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Mounded
Flowering Container Height:
12-14" (30-36 cm)
Garden Height:
12-14" (30-36 cm)
Garden Width:
22-24" (56-61 cm)

Musthaveperennials-icon_90x90

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Liner Sales Window:
April – July UV (Liners available F.O.B. PA and FL)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
Yes
Product Form:
Unrooted cuttings, 50 Strip Tray, Pull & Pack


Description

Plants are covered in yellow decorative flowers. Improvement over 'Sunny Igloo' with larger plants and improved habit. Deep yellow decorative flower form. Bloom begins in Sept. first year. Aug. or earlier in subsequent years. Attractive lobed green leaves form uniform rounded masses without pinching. From Must Have Perennials®.

Uses:
Middle Border, Mixed Border, Container, Mass Plantings
Attributes:
Long Blooming

Growing Advice

See technical guide for full details.



NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2017/2018

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide