Trade Shows, Events

Lavandula angustifolia 'Mini Blue'


Lavandula  'Mini Blue' 
Common Name:English Lavender
Family Name:Lamiaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
Quart, 1-gal
Schedule:
A, B, C, G, F
Vernalization:
VB
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8
AHS Heat Zone:
8, 7, 6, 5

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purple
Foliage Color:
Silver, Green
Habit:
Mounded
Flowering Container Height:
10" (25 cm)
Garden Height:
10-12" (25-30 cm)
Garden Width:
10-14" (25-36 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Seed
Liner Sales Window:
January - April UV
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 50 Vernalized Cell Tray


Description

Compact and floriferous variety. Will bloom first year, but was bred for large scale, overwintered pot production. Rounded, blue-purple blooms.

Uses:
Front Border, Mixed Border
Attributes:
Drought Resistant, Dry Locations, Attracts Butterflies, Fragrant Flowers, Fragrant Foliage, Cut Flower, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Dried Flowers, Late Blooming, Sunny Locations




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferred distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor