Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
MANTS

  • January 9-11, 2019
  • Baltimore, MD


TPIE

  • January 16-18, 2019
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL

Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue'


Festuca  'Elijah Blue' 
Common Name:Fescue
Family Name:Poaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
Quart, 1-gallon
Schedule:
A, B, C, D, E, I
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
AHS Heat Zone:
8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Appearance

Flower Color:
Brown
Foliage Color:
Silver, Blue
Habit:
Compact
Garden Height:
8-12" (20-30 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Liner Sales Window:
January – September
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 50-Cell Tray, 38-Cell Tray


Description

Compact, silvery-blue spikey foliage is a drought, tolerant, landscape staple. Tan flower heads.

Uses:
Rock Garden, Sunny Location, Front Border, Container




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide