Trade Shows, Events
trade shows

Achillea millefolium Little Moonshine


NEW! Achillea  Little Moonshine (‘ACBZ0002’)  USPPAF
Common Name:Yarrow
Family Name:Asteraceae
Same bright gold flowers as Achillea 'Moonshine' but about half the size. Ideal for containers and smaller gardens. Bright sunshine gold flowers.

Growing

Pot Size:
Quart, 1-gallon
Schedule:
A, B, C, G, I
Vernalization:
VB-B
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2,1

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Foliage Color:
Silver
Habit:
Mounded
Flowering Container Height:
12-14" (30-36 cm)
Garden Height:
12-14" (30-36 cm)
Garden Width:
14-16" (36-41 cm)

Musthaveperennials-icon_90x90

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
Yes
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 72 Vernalized Cell Tray, 50 Vernalized Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray, 30 Vernalized Cell Tray


Description

Bright, golden-yellow flower clusters. Similar to 'Moonshine' but more compact. Gray-green foliage and very early-blooming. From Must Have Perennials® .

Uses:
Front border, Container, Rock garden
Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Long Blooming, Sunny and Dry Locations

Growing Advice

Best in well-drained soil and sun.

NEWS & MEDIA

Career Opportunities

March 2020

Brighten someone's day with fresh flowers.

A simple gesture of sending flowers to friends and family can be a beautiful expression of support and love. Click here to read New Jersey's wonderful letter showing their support for local growers and garden centers, with some great advice for consumers.

January 2020

From Mums to Marketing … and Everything in Between by Jasmina Dolce, GPN.


View the 2019/2020 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Dianthus
Production Guide