Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows

Festuca glauca Beyond Blue™


Festuca  Beyond Blue™ ('Casca11') USPP#23307
Common Name:Fescue
Family Name:Poaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
Quart, 1-gallon
Schedule:
A, B, C, D, E, I
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
AHS Heat Zone:
10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Early - Late Summer
Flower Color:
Brown
Foliage Color:
Silver, Blue
Habit:
Mounding
Garden Height:
10-12" (25-30 cm)
Garden Width:
12" (30 cm)

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 38-Cell Tray


Description

Stunning powder-blue foliage all year long without browning out in summer like 'Elijah Blue' can. Drought-tolerant once established. Very versatile for use in rock gardens, containers, borders and mass plantings. Tan-colored flowers in summer.

Uses:
Front Border, Container, Mixed Border, Rock Garden
Attributes:
Sunny Locations, Dry Locations, Drought Resistant




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2017/2018

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide