Trade Shows, Events

Lavandula stoechas 'Bandera Purple'


Lavandula  'Bandera Purple' 
Common Name:Lavender
Family Name:Lamiaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
Quart, 1-gal
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
7, 8, 9, 10
:
Yes
AHS Heat Zone:
10, 9, 8, 7

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring, Summer
Flower Color:
Purple
Foliage Color:
Gray, Green
Habit:
Mounding
Garden Height:
15-16" (38-41 cm)
Garden Width:
22"

Availability


Produced From:
Seed
Royalty Required:
No
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray, 50-Cell Tray


Description

First seed-produced Lavandula stoechas! Strong growth and deep purple flowers for a long-lasting performance.

Uses:
Container, Rock Garden, Front Border, Mixed Border
Attributes:
Fragrant Foliage, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Sunny Location, Dry Locations, Long Blooming, Attracts Butterflies




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferred distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor