Trade Shows, Events
trade shows

Echinacea Butterfly™ 'Rainbow Marcella'


Echinacea  'Rainbow Marcella' USPPAF
Series:Butterfly™
Common Name:Coneflower
Family Name:Asteraceae

Growing

Pot Size:
1-gallon
Schedule:
A, C, D, G
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Pink, Orange
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Upright
Garden Height:
12-15"
Garden Width:
12"

Availability


Produced From:
Tissue Culture (TC)
Liner Sales Window:
April - July
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray


Description

Bicolor flowers that open orange and mature to a purple-pink. Well-branched habit for first-year performance.

Uses:
Middle Border, Mixed Border, Specimen
Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flower, Long Blooming, Deer Resistant

NEWS & MEDIA

Career Opportunities

March 2020

Brighten someone's day with fresh flowers.

A simple gesture of sending flowers to friends and family can be a beautiful expression of support and love. Click here to read New Jersey's wonderful letter showing their support for local growers and garden centers, with some great advice for consumers.

January 2020

From Mums to Marketing … and Everything in Between by Jasmina Dolce, GPN.


View the 2019/2020 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our Newcomers 2019/2020 guide

Dianthus
Production Guide