Trade Shows, Events

Echinacea Butterfly™ 'Orange Skipper'


Echinacea  'Orange Skipper' USPPAF
Series:Butterfly™
Common Name:Coneflower
Family Name:Asteraceae

Growing

Pot Size:
1-gallon
Schedule:
A, C, D, G
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
AHS Heat Zone:
9, 8, 7, 6, 5

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Summer
Flower Color:
Orange
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:
Upright
Garden Height:
15-19"
Garden Width:
18-24"

Availability


Produced From:
Tissue Culture (TC)
Liner Sales Window:
April - July
Royalty Required:
Yes
Tag Required:
No
Product Form:
72-Cell Tray, 30-Cell Tray


Description

Deep orange blooms on a compact plant with excellent branching.

Uses:
Middle Border, Mixed Border, Specimen
Attributes:
Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flower, Long Blooming, Deer Resistant




NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferreed distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor