Trade Shows, Events
Trade Shows
MANTS

  • January 9-11, 2019
  • Baltimore, MD


TPIE

  • January 16-18, 2019
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL

Dianthus Mountain Frost™ Pink PomPom


NEW! Dianthus  Pink PomPom 
Series:Mountain Frost™ Collection
Common Name:Pinks
Family Name:Caryophyllaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
Quart, 1-Gallon
Schedule:
A, B, C, E, F, H, I
Vernalization:
VB-B
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring, Summer
Flower Color:
Pink
Foliage Color:
Green
Habit:

Flowering Container Height:

Garden Height:
6-8"

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:

Tag Required:

Product Form:
200-Cell Tray, 162-Cell Tray, 128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray


Description

Double rose-pink flowers. Continual blooming spring through summer. Tidy mounds of green foliage. Interspecific alpine hybrids from Darwin Perennials® bred for landscape performance. Drought tolerant. Fragrant Tolerant of rainy and wet conditions. Vernalization is beneficial but not required.





NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various hourly positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Visit Career Opportunities for more information.

Dianthus Production Guide