Trade Shows, Events

Dianthus Mountain Frost™ White Twinkle


NEW! Dianthus  White Twinkle USPPAF
Series:Mountain Frost™ Collection
Common Name:Pinks
Family Name:Caryophyllaceae

Growing

Pot Size:
Quart, 1-Gallon
Schedule:
A, B, C, E, F, H, I
Vernalization:
VB-B
Light:
Sun
USDA Hardiness Zone:
5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Appearance

Blooming Time:
Spring, Summer
Flower Color:
White, Pink, Mix
Foliage Color:
Silver, Green
Habit:

Flowering Container Height:

Garden Height:
8-10"

Availability


Produced From:
Vegetatively propagated (VEG)
Royalty Required:

Tag Required:

Product Form:
200-Cell Tray, 162-Cell Tray, 128-Cell Tray, 72-Cell Tray


Description

Bright, bicolor white and pink flowers. Tidy mounds of silvery-green foliage. Interspecific alpine hybrids from Darwin Perennials® bred for landscape performance. Drought tolerant. Fragrant Tolerant of rainy and wet conditions. Vernalization is beneficial but not required.





NEWS

View the 2017/2018 Perennials, Grasses and Herbs Catalog and our See What’s New in Perennials 2018/2019

Now hiring various Grower and greenhouse positions at our Lancaster, PA facility. Search for us on Indeed for employment opportunities.

Dianthus Production Guide

2019 Garden Mums Sell Sheet Available Now

  • *50 Strip; Order from your preferreed distributor
  • *Pull and Pack; Order from us directly or your preferred distributor